English (Team Sports (General); Racquet Sports)
go on the offensive [correct, locution verbale]; be aggressive [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To adopt a type of play in which one tries more to score points than to prevent the opposite team from scoring; to try difficult shots or plays in the hope they can succeed.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports de raquette)
passer à l'attaque [correct]; passer à l'offensive [correct]; jouer d'audace [correct]
DEF: Adopter un style de jeu qui cherche à compter des points plutôt qu'à empêcher l'adversaire de marquer; tenter des coups ou des jeux difficiles avec l'espoir que cela rapporte.