English (Games of Chance; Lotteries; Special-Language Phraseology)
beat the odds [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Dr. Smith's report demonstrates rather dramatically several points :(a) The odds against winning in lotteries such as the sports lotteries of the type the appellants played are astronomical;(b) There is no way one can beat the odds;(c) The payouts are in no way reflective of the true odds;(d) Skill plays no part in winning in the sports lotteries.
OBS: The term "odds" is always used in the plural in this context.
French (Jeux de hasard; Loteries; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déjouer les cotes [correct]
OBS: Dans le domaine des jeux de hasard et de la loterie, le terme «cotes» est toujours utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Équivalent proposé par la Société des loteries et des jeux de l'Ontario (SLJO).