English (Nuclear Power Stations; Atomic Physics)
poison out [correct, nom]
DEF: The period after reactor shutdown during which Xenon-135 concentration builds up to a peak. Since Xenon-135 has a large neutron absorption cross-section, the multiplication factor (k) is drastically affected.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Physique atomique)
empoisonnement du réacteur
DEF: (...) Période suivant l'arrêt du réacteur pendant laquelle la concentration en xénon-135 augmente jusqu'à une valeur de pointe.