English (Mathematical Geography; Plane Geometry)
spherical coordinates [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A system of polar coordinates in which the origin is the center of a sphere and the points all lie on the surface of the sphere. The polar axis of such a system cuts the sphere at its two poles. In photogrammetry, spherical coordinates are useful in defining the relative orientation of perspective rays or axes and make it possible to state and solve, in simple forms, many related problems.
French (Géographie mathématique; Géométrie plane)
coordonnées sphériques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]