English (Electrochemistry)
electrovalence [correct]
DEF: The number of electrons which an atom must gain or lose to acquire the same stable grouping of electrons as found in the atom of the nearest related inert gas, also called polar valence.
French (Électrochimie)
électrovalence [correct, nom féminin]; valence polaire [nom féminin]
DEF: Nombre d'électrons que doit acquérir ou perdre un atome pour atteindre le même ensemble stable d'électrons qui se trouve dans un atome du gaz inerte le plus rapproché.
Spanish (Electroquímica)
electrovalencia [nom féminin]