English (Polar Geography)
snowfield [correct]; snow-field [correct]; snow field [correct]
DEF: An area, usually at high elevation or in polar latitudes, where snow accumulates and remains on the ground during the entire year.
OBS: snowfield: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Géographie du froid)
champ de neige [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.