English (Exploration (History))
nocturnal [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Early sixteenth century instrument used for determining latitude by observations of Polaris. Had a base plate, graduated for time and date, on which was a disc graduated in arc. When inner disc was set to time and date the instrument was suspended vertically and a pointer, pivoted at centre of disc, was sighted on Polaris. Pointer then indicated altitude of Pole. Invented 1520.
French (Explorations (Histoire))
astrolabe [correct, générique]; astrolabe de mer [correct, générique]; astrolabe nautique [correct, générique]
DEF: Instrument qui servait autrefois à mesurer la hauteur des astres au-dessus de l'horizon.
OBS: nom masculin.
OBS: "astrolabe de mer" et "astrolabe nautique" sont des termes plus étoffés mais pas nécessairement plus spécifiques que la vedette "astrolabe".