English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
sky polarisation observatory [correct, uniformisé]; SPOrt [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Sky Polarisation Observatory(SPOrt) surveys the polarisation of diffuse cosmic background radiation in the range 20-70 GHz. The Galaxy's synchrotron radiation is the strongest source of polarisation emission in this range. SPOrt occupies half of an EXPRESS Pallet Adapter.
OBS: sky polarisation observatory; SPOrt : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
observatoire d'étude des phénomènes de polarisation dans l'espace [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; SPOrt [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; observatoire SPOrt [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: observatoire d'étude des phénomènes de polarisation dans l'espace; SPOrt : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).