English (Electric Currents)
alternating voltage [correct]; alternating current voltage [correct]; AC voltage [correct]
CONT: The alternating voltage changes its polarity periodically with respect to time. Alternating voltage supplied at households and offices alternates at a rate of roughly 60 cycles per second.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
tension alternative [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une tension alternative engendre un courant alternatif, c’est-à-dire qui change de sens alternativement au cours du temps.