English (Geology; Chronology)
polarity superchron [correct]; polarity period [correct]
DEF: The longest polarity-chronologic unit.
OBS: Polarity-chronologic units of decreasing hierarchical ranks are polarity superchron, polarity chron, and polarity subchron.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
superchrone polaire [correct, nom masculin]; superchron polaire [correct, nom masculin]; période de polarité géomagnétique [nom féminin]