English (Ionization (Electr. Engineering); Electrical Engineering)
polarization capacitance [correct]; polarisation capacitance [correct]
CONT: ... the apparent capacitance was a "polarization capacitance", i. e. that it was due to accumulation of ions on the two sides of the interface between cell contents and the surrounding solution as current flowed, rather than to a dielectric layer separating the two conducting phases.
French (Ionisation (Électrotechnique); Électrotechnique)
capacité de polarisation [proposition, nom féminin]