English (Radio Waves)
night error [correct]; night effect
DEF: A polarization error caused by variations in polarization exhibited throughout the night at certain frequencies resulting from the reception of waves reflected from the ionosphere.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
erreur de nuit [nom féminin]
DEF: Erreur de polarisation d'un radiogoniomètre due aux variations de polarisation se manifestant surtout la nuit sur certaines fréquences par suite du trajet des ondes dans l'ionosphère.