English (Optics; Chemistry)
levorotatory [correct]; laevorotatory [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; levorotary [correct, moins fréquent]; levo [correct]; left-handed [correct]
DEF: Of or relating to an optically active chemical that rotates the plane of polarized light to the left, or counterclockwise.
CONT: Molecules possessing the ability to rotate left or counter-clockwise are denoted as levorotatory ... and those that rotate light to the right or clockwise are referred to as dextrorotatory ...
French (Optique; Chimie)
lévogyre [correct]; sénestrogyre [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: Se dit des substances qui dévient à gauche le plan de polarisation (l'observateur faisant face à la lumière).
CONT: [...] pour une molécule lévogyre, le plan de polarisation de la lumière tourne vers la gauche, tandis que pour une molécule dextrogyre, celui-ci tourne vers la droite.