English (Social Psychology)
mass polarization [correct]
CONT: As hypothesized, there is a strong tendency for states with histories of traditional party organization to have less ideologically polarized parties than those states without such traditions. This association holds up when we control for state-level measures of education, income, mass polarization, electoral competition, and party control.
OBS: polarization: the reduction of a complex but continuous spectrum of opinions, etc. or of the people holding to a pair of opposite extreme.
French (Psychologie sociale)
polarisation de masse [nom féminin]