English (Glass Manufacturing)
strain pattern [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The pattern of colours seen when glass is viewed under polarized light.
OBS: strain pattern: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Fabrication du verre)
figure de trempe [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Image en couleurs observée lorsqu’on regarde un verre en lumière polarisée.
OBS: figure de trempe : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.