English (Optics)
dispersion staining optical microscopy
CONT: In the laboratory, particle analysis were made using polarized light microscopy. Confirmation of the presence and types of asbestos was made by dispersion staining optical microscopy.
OBS: [Electron Microscopy of Cotton. Preparation of Ultrathin Sections. ...] Expansion Technique. ... ion Etching (Spit). ... Preparation of Fibers .... Auxiliary Techniques. Dispersion Staining. Cotton fibers are embedded in a cargille medium, the refractive index of which is chosen such that its wavelength dispersion curve and that of the object intersect at ... = 580 nm. When viewed with a central stop in the microscope objective lens, the fiber then has a magenta color. For untreated cotton the refractive index of the medium has to be nD = 1.59, and for mercerized cotton 1.54.
French (Optique)
microscopie optique à dispersion par coloration [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition de M. Jacques Demers, traducteur de la section informatique de la division de Montréal (DGSCT).