English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
Cerenkov effect [correct]; Cherenkov effect
DEF: Polarized light produced by electrons traversing pure solids or liquids at a speed greater than that of light in the same medium.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
effet Cerenkov [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Processus donnant naissance à un rayonnement lumineux provoqué par une particule chargée qui traverse un milieu transparent à une vitesse supérieure à celle de la lumière (rayonnement Mallet-Cerenkov).
Spanish (Física atómica; Química)
efecto Cerenkof [nom masculin]