English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
air pollution control strategy [correct]; emission control strategy
CONT: The international treaty now under negotiation by Canada and the U. S. must establish the goal of reducing transboundary and regional air pollution levels through the adoption and enforcement of stringent emission control strategies.
OBS: Compare "pollution control strategy".
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
stratégie antipollution atmosphérique [proposition, nom féminin]; stratégie de lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations coordonnées afin de prévenir, de limiter, de réduire ou d'éliminer complètement la pollution atmosphérique.