English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
pollution goal [correct]; pollution control goal [proposition]; anti-pollution goal [proposition]
CONT: The Clean Air Act of 1990 tries to change the old way of doing things; it allows companies to meet pollution goals by whatever means they can. With regard to emissions of noxious sulfur dioxide, the new law sets up a clever system in which companies and utilities will be issued permits to produce certain amounts of the gas.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
objectif en matière de pollution [proposition, nom masculin]; objectif antipollution [proposition, nom masculin]; objectif de lutte contre la pollution [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Objectif dont le but est de prévenir, limiter, réduire ou éliminer la pollution.