English (Environmental Economics; Special-Language Phraseology)
pollution control investment [correct]; anti-pollution investment [correct]; pollution investment [correct]
CONT: Unlike the French "Agences de Bassin", the revenue from charges is not disbursed as grants, but goes to cover the management costs of the Board and treatment plants under its control. Another important feature is that the Board directly finances anti-pollution investment from lending sources.
OBS: pollution control investment : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économie environnementale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
investissement antipollution [correct, nom masculin]; investissement pour lutter contre la pollution [proposition, nom masculin]; investissement de lutte antipollution [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Affectation de ressources, de fonds pour prévenir, limiter, réduire ou éliminer la pollution.
OBS: investissement antipollution : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.