English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
pollution limit [correct]; limit of pollution [proposition]
CONT: If the rate of charge varies according to the region, there may be the danger that, when the upper limit for pollution is reached, the charge will not be increased and that regions with low rates of charge will exert an attraction on entrepreneurs even when pollution limits are exceeded.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
limite de pollution [correct, nom féminin]; seuil de pollution [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Niveau maximal de pollution (exprimé en termes de concentration, de quantité ou de taux) au-delà duquel on trouve un état environnemental différent ou une situation différente en ce qui a trait aux lois, aux règlements, etc.