English (Skating)
lobe [correct, nom]; lob [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: In ice dancing, any step or sequence of steps on one side of the continuous axis, approximately a semi-circle in shape.
OBS: This definition differs from compulsory figure terminology in which a lobe is a complete circle.
OBS: The term "lobe" belongs to figure skating, while "lob" belongs to tennis and water polo.
French (Patinage)
lobe [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans la danse sur glace, tout pas ou série de pas sur un côté de l'axe continu, sous la forme approximative d'un demi-cercle.
OBS: Cette définition diffère de la terminologie des figures imposées, où le lobe est un cercle complet.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.