English (Synthetic Fabrics; Plastic Materials; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nylon 6,10 [correct]; Nylon 6,10 [correct, marque de commerce]; nylon 610 [correct]; nylon 6/10
DEF: Nylon made by the condensation of hexamethylene diamine with sebacic acid.
CONT: Polyamide is the technical name given to :... Nylon 6, 10; poly(hexamethylenesebacamide) ;-NH(CH2) 6NHCO(CH2) 8CO-...
OBS: The term "nylon", though a trademark, is currently used as a common noun. It is a generic name for a family of polyamide polymers.
OBS: Nylon 610, Nylon 6,10: trademarks of Tynex.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Matières plastiques; Éléments et composés chimiques)
nylon 610 [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Nylon fait par condensation de l'hexaméthylènediamine avec l'acide sébacique.
OBS: Le mot "Nylon", quoique étant une marque commerciale, est devenu, par abus de langage, un nom commun désignant les polyamides en général.
OBS: Nylon 610 : marque de commerce de la société Tynex.