English (Intelligence (Military))
Beaufort cipher
DEF: A system of polyalphabetic substitution equivalent to Vigenère cipher with a reversed normal cipher sequence, the keying formula of which is P + C=K.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
procédé Beaufort [nom masculin]