English (Synthetic Fabrics; Plastic Materials; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nylon 6,6 [correct]; Nylon 6,6 [correct, marque de commerce]; Nylon 66 [correct, marque de commerce]; nylon 66 [correct]; nylon 6/6
DEF: Nylon made by condensation of hexamethylene diamine with adipic acid.
CONT: Polyamide is the technical name given to :... Nylon 6, 6; poly(hexamethyleneadipamide) ;-NH(CH2) 6NHCO(CH2) 8CO-.... Nylon 6, 6. In 1928, W. H. Carothers at Du Pont began systematic studies on condensation polymers, including nylon-type polyamides. In 1935, he first made nylon 6, 6 by polycondensation of hexamethylene diamine with adipic acid.... Nylon 6, 6, the first polyamide to appear on the market... The first product sold was a brush bristle. Ladies’ stockings followed one year later. Nylon 6, 6 molding powder was first offered for sale in the United States in 1941. Early applications were textile machinery gears and electrical coil forms.
CONT: Nylon 66 is a condensation product of adipic acid and hexamethylenediamine developed by Carothers in 1935. Adipic acid is obtained by catalytic oxidation of cyclohexane.
OBS: The term "nylon", though a trademark, is currently used as a common noun. It is a generic name for a family of polyamide polymers.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Matières plastiques; Éléments et composés chimiques)
nylon 66 [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Nylon 66 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Nylon fait par condensation de l'hexaméthylènediamine avec l'acide adipique.
OBS: Le mot "Nylon", quoique étant une marque commerciale, est devenu, par abus de langage, un nom commun désignant les polyamides en général.