English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
Bidim™ engineering fabric [correct]
CONT: Bidim engineering fabrics are made by the Monsanto Company from continuous filament polyester fibers that are spun and then mechanically entangled by needle punching. These fabrics are supplied in a choice of five different styles, depending on the type of end use, the soil condition, and the service demand on the fabric.
OBS: Also known as geofabrics, filter cloths, support fabrics, or civil engineering fabrics, geotextiles are membranes used to stabilize soils.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile Bidim [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Géotextile : Tout produit ou article textile perméable, utilisé dans les travaux de génie civil. Tissé, non tissé, tricoté ou composite, le géotextile peut jouer un rôle hydraulique (fonction drainante, fonction filtre), ou un rôle mécanique (fonction réparation, fonction renforcement, fonction support ou conteneur).
OBS: BidimMC est une marque de commerce de la compagnie Monsanto.