English (Packaging Techniques)
radiant sealing [correct]
CONT: [Heat sealing thermoplastics] Radiant sealing makes it possible to seal many materials used in packaging that have hitherto been considered either difficult or impossible to seal without coatings.... Polyester film... long used in packaging constructions and many nonwoven... materials can now be sealed by this method.... This method is used for sealing other oriented films, such as polypropylene and polyethylene.... In addition to making pouches, this sealing method can also be used to produce continuous seals to edge-join rolls of materials at high speed.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
soudage par chaleur rayonnante [proposition, nom masculin]