English (Synthetic Fabrics)
terylene [correct]; Terylene [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A synthetic polyester fibre... made by polymerizing ethylene glycol and terephthalic acid.
CONT: Polyethylene terephthalate is the basis of synthetic fibers such as polyester, dacron, and terylene ...
OBS: Cloth made from terylene its shape after washing and is hard-wearing ... Since 1970 it has been the most widely produced synthetic fibre, often under the generic name polyester.
OBS: Terylene is a trade name of the Imperial Chemical Industries (ICI), Great Britain. This trademark has become a common term.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
térylène [correct, nom masculin]; Térylène [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] fibre [...] synthétique de polyester [...]
CONT: Des fibres synthétiques ou hémi-synthétiques telles le nylon, l'orlon, le térylène, le kevlar, le dacron, l'acrylique ou la rayonne possèdent certaines qualités que l'on ne retrouve pas dans les produits naturels.