English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
plastic-clip closure [correct]; plastic clip [correct]
DEF: A plastic bag clip closure produced from medium-impact polystyrene and used notably for bread packaging.
OBS: The material has a resiliency that allows it to return to its original shape after many reuses by the consumer. They are furnished with various aperture sizes to accommodate the different polyethylene bag widths and thicknesses.
OBS: The ... closures and closure-applying equipment are manufactured by the Kwik Lok Corporation, Yakima, Wash.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
agrafe en plastique [proposition, nom féminin]; clip plastique [voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit carré ou rectangle de polystyrène servant à la fermeture par pincement des sacs en plastique (tels les sacs de pains, par ex.).
OBS: La forme «clip» s'emploie plutôt en France. Au Québec son usage est contestable. Voir Néologie en marche, nº 22 (1980), p. 53.