English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
emulsifying agent for the textile industry [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A product which enables or facilitates the formation of an emulsion. In the textile industry, it is generally used in the preparation of batching, scrooping and/or preparation agents, winding oils, etc., in order to obtain special effects. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: These products are or contain surface active agents such as soaps, alkylsulfates, alkylsulfonates, fatty acid condensates, alkylarylsulfonates, polyglycol esters and ethers, esters of fatty acids and polyhydroxyl compounds.
OBS: emulsifying agent for the textile industry: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
agent émulsionnant pour l'industrie textile [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Produit qui permet ou facilite la formation d'une émulsion. Dans l'industrie textile, il est utilisé généralement dans la mise en œuvre des agents d'ensimage, d'avivage et/ou de préparation, huiles de bobinage, etc. afin d'obtenir des effets spéciaux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il s'agit d'agents de surface ou de préparations en comportant, tels que : savons, alkylsulfates, alkylsulfonates, condensats d'acides gras, alkylarylsulfonates, esters et éthers de polyglycols, esters d'acides gras et de composés polyhydroxylés.
OBS: agent émulsionnant pour l'industrie textile : terme normalisé par l'ISO.