English (Criminology; Police; Criminal Psychology)
pass a polygraph test [correct, verbe]; pass a polygraph examination [correct, verbe]; pass a lie-detector test [correct, verbe]; beat the box [voir observation, verbe]
CONT: Though I advised the Cleveland office against a polygraph on either of the likely suspects, because true psychopaths are frequently able to "beat the box, "the Cleveland office decided to give the first suspect a lie-detector test. Then they called me to tell me the suspect had passed. I asked whether his alibi had been verified, and the answer was, "What for? He passed the polygraph test. "
OBS: beat the box: slang.
French (Criminologie; Police; Psychologie criminelle)
réussir à un test polygraphique [proposition]; tromper un test polygraphique [proposition]; tromper un détecteur de mensonge [proposition]; déjouer un test polygraphique [proposition]; déjouer un détecteur de mensonge [proposition]