English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
polyhalogenated [correct]
OBS: Compare "poly-" to "per-" in "perhalogen : containing a high proportion of halogen (WEBIN, 1976, p. 1678).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
polyhalogéné [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un composé contenant plusieurs atomes d'halogènes.