English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
carboxysome [correct]
CONT: It appears that the site of CO2 [carbon dioxide] elevation is within a unique microcompartment known as the carboxysome, which is a proteinaceous polyhedral body that contains most, if not all, of the Rubisco within the cell.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
carboxysome [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il semble que le site d'augmentation du CO2 [dioxyde de carbone] soit à l'intérieur d'un microcompartiment unique connu comme le carboxysome, un corps polyhédrique protéinique qui contient la majorité, sinon la totalité de la Rubisco dans la cellule.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
carboxisoma [nom féminin]