English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
block lava [correct]; blocky lava [correct]
DEF: Lava formed in sharp, angular, rough-surfaced blocks.
CONT: Block lavas are covered with polyhedral blocks of compact or poorly vesiculated rock.
OBS: blocky lava: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
lave en blocs [correct, nom féminin]; lave à blocs [correct, nom féminin]; lave blocailleuse [correct, nom féminin]; lave en blocaux [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Coulée de lave [formée de] blocs anguleux.
OBS: lave en blocs : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.