English (Plane Geometry)
stellation
CONT: Stellation refers to the process of extending the planes of faces selected in an orderly fashion until the face-planes intersect to form new enclosing shapes.
OBS: Star-shaped polyhedra may be stellated(formed with pyramids built up on the faces of a regular polyhedron) or faceted(formed with pyramids turned inward).
French (Géométrie plane)
étoilement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par un professeur au département de mathématiques à l'Université de Montréal.