English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.); Medical and Surgical Equipment; Biotechnology)
pentane-1,5-dial [correct, voir observation]; glutaraldehyde [correct]; 1,5-pentanedial [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,3-diformylpropane [à éviter]; glutaral [à éviter]; glutardialdehyde [à éviter]; glutaric dialdehyde [à éviter]; 1,5-pentanedione [à éviter]; potentiated acid glutaraldehyde [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound having the molecular weight of 100. 13 daltons, which is commonly used as a fixative in preservation of tissue for electron microscopy and is also used as an intermediate, for crosslinking protein and polyhydroxy materials, in tanning of soft leathers, and in the sterilization of endoscopic instruments, thermometers, rubber or plastic equipment which cannot be heat sterilized.
OBS: pentane-1,5-dial: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial names: Pentanedial; Cidex; Glutarol; Sonacide; Verucasep.
OBS: Chemical formula: OHC(CH2)3CHO or C5H8O2 or OHC-CH2-CH2-CH2-CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Biotechnologie)
pentane-1,5-dial [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; glutaraldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; aldéhyde glutarique [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'huile, utilisé pour la réticulation des protéines, pour l'insolubilisation de la gélatine, de l'amidon, de l'alcool polyvinylique, pour la finition textile, et comme intermédiaire de synthèse (bactéricides, antioxydants, plastiques).
OBS: pentane-1,5-dial : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : OHC(CH2)3CHO ou C5H8O2 ou OHC-CH2-CH2-CH2-CHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Curtido y aceites para curtido (Ind. del cuero); Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Biotecnología)
glutaraldehído [correct, nom masculin]; glutaral [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido soluble en agua. No inflamable. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: OHC(CH2)3CHO o C5H8O2 o OHC-CH2-CH2-CH2-CHO