English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Chemical Engineering)
vulcanising tape [correct]
CONT: Miscellaneous Aspects of Geomembranes. Seams... Vulcanising tapes and adhesives are used on very dense thermoset materials such as butyl and EPDM [ethylene-propylene-diene-monomer]. Here an uncured tape or adhesive containing the polymer base of the geomembrane and cross-linking agents are placed between the two sheets. Upon application of heat and pressure, cross-linking occurs, which gives the necessary bond. Factory seams are made in large vulcanizing presses or autoclaves, while field seams require a portable machine to provide the necessary heat and pressure.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Génie chimique)
ruban adhésif vulcanisant [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; ruban adhésif de vulcanisation [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Vulcanisant: Se dit des substances capables de produire la vulcanisation du caoutchouc (...)
OBS: Vulcanisation: Réaction de réticulation qui transforme d'une façon irréversible les caractéristiques d'origine de l'adhésif sous l'action d'un agent de réticulation.
OBS: Assemblage [des géomembranes]: Action d'assembler, de manière étanche et durable, vis-à-vis des sollicitations de service, les lés , nappes, (ou panneaux). L'assemblage se fait généralement par soudure thermique avec ou sans apport de matière, ou par soudure par solvant, ou par collage, ou par vulcanisation avec ou sans apport de matière.