English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Waterproofing (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
vulcanising tape seam [correct]
OBS: Miscellaneous Aspects of Geomembranes. Seams.... Vulcanizing tapes and adhesives are used on a very dense thermoset materials such as butyl and EPDM [ethylene-propylene-diene-monomer]. Here an uncured tape or adhesive containing the polymer base of the geomembrane and cross-linking agents are placed between the two sheets. Upon application of heat and pressure, cross-linking occurs, which gives the necessary bond. Factory seams are made in large vulcanising presses or autoclaves, while field seams require a portable machine to provide the necessary heat and pressure.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Étanchéité (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
joint à ruban de vulcanisation [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; joint à ruban vulcanisant [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Assemblage [des géomembranes]: Action d'assembler, de manière étanche et durable, vis-à-vis des sollicitations de service, les lés, nappes (ou panneaux). L'assemblage se fait généralement par soudure thermique avec ou sans apport de matière, ou par soudure par solvant, ou par collage, ou par vulcanisation avec ou sans apport de matière.
OBS: Joint: Zone de liaison entre lés, nappes (ou panneaux).
OBS: Vulcanisation: Réaction de réticulation qui transforme d'une façon irréversible les caractéristiques d'origine de l'adhésif sous l'action d'un agent de réticulation.
OBS: Vulcanisant: Se dit des substances capables de produire la vulcanisation du caoutchouc (...)