English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mean radius of gyration [correct]
DEF: Distance from the elements of the polymer chain to its center of gravity.
CONT: Determination of polymer size has been addressed ... mathematically and experimentally .... The mathematical relationship employs two parameters: ... the mean end to end distance, and ... the mean radius of gyration.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
rayon de giration moyen [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] on s'attend à ce que l'épaisseur de la couche adsorbée [...] soit de l'ordre de grandeur du rayon de giration de la macromolécule pour un polymère monodispersé [...]