English (Rheology)
shear degradation [correct]
CONT: The flexible long-chain polymers... are susceptible to shear degradation(which) involves breakage of the polymer chain into several shorter molecular chains. This degradation increases as shear rate increases.
French (Rhéologie)
dégradation par effet de cisaillement [proposition, nom féminin]