English (Chemistry; Technical Textiles)
re-orient itself [correct, verbe]
CONT: DuPont's Nomex Omega is the latest addition to the meta-aramid(Nomex) and para-aramid(Kevlar) families, its basic polymer includes components from both families... Nomex Omega reacts to high levels of radiant heat or to the contact with a flame : the polymer re-orients itself and the fibre extends along the fabric layer.
French (Chimie; Textiles techniques)
se réorienter [correct]
CONT: La fibre Nomex Omega [marque déposée] de DuPont vient s'ajouter à la famille des méta-aramides (Nomex) et para-aramides (Kevlar). Son polymère de base comporte des composantes des deux familles [...] Le Nomex Omega réagit à la présence de hauts niveaux de chaleur radiante ou au contact d'une flamme vive; le polymère aramide se réoriente et la fibre se met à s'allonger dans le plan du tissu.