English (Food Industries)
high-amylose starch [correct]
CONT: Amylose, the predominant gel-forming polymer in starch, produces stronger, relatively thermal stable gels. Because the amylose molecule is linear, it can form strong intra-and intermolecular networks "High-amylose starches are commercially used in mainly three areas : the cereal industry, confectionery and coating area, "says Neil Grimwood, director of marketing and technical services of a starch supplier's food division.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
amidon à haute teneur en amylose [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: À l'origine de cette innovation : les mathématiques appliquées aux sciences pharmaceutiques et l'étude chimique de l'amylose réticulé. «Ces deux axes de recherche ont aidé à mieux comprendre l'action des polymères, signale Louis Cartilier. Et cela a joué un rôle important dans le processus de la découverte des possibilités de l'amylose réticulé, une matrice polymère dérivée de l'amidon à haute teneur en amylose», déclare le professeur.