English (Oil Production)
entrapped polymer [correct]
CONT: Entrapment must be distinguished from plugging because the entrapped polymer still has sufficient freedom to permit the flow of oil or other non-aqueous fluid...
French (Production pétrolière)
polymère piégé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En milieu poreux, il y a [...] perte de polymère [...] à la fois par adsorption à la surface solide, et par piégeage mécanique dans les pores.