English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics; Strength of Materials)
high-strength material [correct]
CONT: Polymer, resin or other matrix-material system in which reinforcement is accomplished via high-strength, high-modulus materials in continuous filament form or in discontinuous form such as a staple fibers, fibrets, and in-situ dispersion.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Résistance des matériaux)
matériau à résistance élevée [correct, proposition, nom masculin]