English (Biochemistry; Genetics; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
quantitative PCR [correct]; quantitative polymerase chain reaction [correct]; QPCR [à éviter, voir observation]; QPCR
CONT: Quantitative PCR ... indicates not just whether a specific DNA segment is present in a sample, but also how much of it is there. ... Quantitative PCR is used ... to help search for and evaluate targets, i.e. the sites in the body at which new drugs can act. ... the number of working copies of a specific gene [can be] measured by quantitative PCR. ... By comparing the profiles in healthy and ill people it is possible to determine ... whether a gene ... is associated with the development or progression of a disease. ... Another important application of quantitative PCR is in molecular diagnosis, i.e. the diagnosis of diseases [particularly viral diseases] based on molecular findings rather than on physiological symptoms.
OBS: PCR consists in the selective amplification of a given DNA sequence from a pathogen’s genome. ... PCR can be quantitative, i.e. it can evaluate the viral or bacterial load (number of pathogen per milliliter of blood), which can be very useful to follow the effect of an antibiotic or antiviral therapy.
OBS: QPCR: Although this abbreviation is widely used to refer to "quantitative PCR", it is also sometimes used to refer to "qualitative PCR".
French (Biochimie; Génétique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
PCR quantitative [correct, nom féminin]; réaction de polymérisation en chaîne quantitative [correct, nom féminin, rare]
CONT: [...] le virus se multiplie activement dans le foie et peut être détecté dans le sang par [la] PCR qui permet d'amplifier la présence de brins de virus actif (ARN). Il existe deux modalités, l'une globale ou PCR qualitative, l'autre plus précise mesurant le nombre de particules virales circulantes ou PCR quantitative [qui permet] de mesurer la charge virale avant [un] traitement et d'en suivre le taux durant celui-ci.
CONT: La PCR quantitative [...] ne détecte pas des quantités de virus aussi faibles que la PCR qualitative, mais elle permet de mesurer la quantité de virus présent dans l'organisme. C'est un reflet de l'importance de la multiplication du virus [...] Elle est également utile lors de la surveillance du traitement. Elle permet d'évaluer son efficacité et [de] savoir s'il faut le poursuivre ou non [...]