English (Translation (General); Biochemistry)
acid blob [correct]; negative noodle [correct]
CONT: The DNA-binding domains appear to have well-defined structural motifs : by contrast, mutational studies of the activator domains suggest a disquieting picture of a conformationally ill-defined polypeptide that can function almost irrespective of sequence, provided only that there is a sufficient excess of acidic residues clustered or peppered about. Thus, the elegant molecular machinery that so reliably controls expression of eukaryotic polymerase II-transcribed genes relies on nearly shapeless molecular components dubbed "acid blobs" or perhaps more aptly "negative noodles".
French (Traduction (Généralités); Biochimie)
boule acide [proposition, nom féminin]; résidu acide [proposition, nom masculin]; agglomérat acide [proposition, nom masculin]