English (Packaging in Metal)
draw-thin-redraw [correct]; DTR [correct]; draw-thin-redraw process [correct]; DTR process [correct]
DEF: An enhancement of the DRD [draw-redraw] process for making [a] two-piece can body utilizing high tensile TFS [tin-free steel] that has an organic polymeric coating applied prior to the forming operations.
OBS: The DTR process involves [can] sidewall thinning by stretching during forming ... [The process] is very demanding of material quality and is not widely used.
French (Emballages en métal)
procédé DTR [proposition, nom masculin]; emboutissage, amincissement et réemboutissage [proposition, nom masculin]