English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
butyllithium [correct]; n-butyllithium [ancienne désignation]; 1-butyllithium [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears usually in solution in one of the C5 to C7 hydrocarbons, in which it is quite stable, which is irritant, and which is used in the polymerization of isoprene and butadiene, as an intermediate in the preparation of lithium hydride, as a rocket fuel component and as a metalating agent.
OBS: butyllithium: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: n-butyllithium: The prefix "n" must be italicized; obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H9Li or CH3CH2CH2CH2Li
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
butyllithium [correct, nom masculin]; n-butyllithium [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1-butyllithium [à éviter, nom masculin]; butyl lithium [à éviter, nom masculin]; butyl-lithium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: butyllithium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: n-butyllithium : Le préfixe «n» s'écrit en italique; forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H9Li ou CH3CH2CH2CH2Li
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho)
butil-litio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H9Li o CH3CH2CH2CH2Li