English (Atmospheric Physics)
kona [correct]
DEF: A stormy, rain-bringing wind from the southwest or south-southwest in Hawaii.
OBS: It blows about five times a year on the southwest slopes that are in the lee of the prevailing northeast trade winds. Kona is the Polynesian word for leeward. It is associated with a southward or a southeastward swing of the Aleutian low and the passage of a secondary depression(kona cyclone) from northwest to southeast, north of the islands.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
kona [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Vent tempétueux et pluvieux soufflant du sud-ouest à Hawaï.
OBS: Les sources consultées ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «kona».