English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diethylaluminium chloride [correct]; DEAC [voir observation]; aluminium diethyl monochloride [à éviter]; aluminum diethyl monochloride [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless pyrophoric liquid and which is used as a polyolefin catalyst and as an intermediate in the production of organometallics.
OBS: DEAC: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" rather than "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: (C2H5)2AlCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de diéthylaluminium [correct, nom masculin]; monochlorure diéthylique d'aluminium [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Corps pyrophorique [que l'on utilise comme] catalyseur [et comme intermédiaire dans la production des] organométalliques.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C2H5)2AlCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de dietilaluminio [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido incoloro. Muy inflamable en contacto con el aire; reacciona con violencia en contacto con el agua.
OBS: Fórmula química: (C2H5)2AlCl