English (Trade Names; Synthetic Fabrics)
Meraklon™ [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: A polypropylene fibre.
OBS: Meraklon appeared of the synthetic fiber world market in 1960, and was the first of all polyolefin fibers. Its unique characteristics led to a rapid, enormous success in various production sectors, including textile floor-covering, sportswear, industrial filters, geotextiles and non-woven fabrics for hygiene and medical applications.
OBS: Meraklon™: A trademark of Maplefan (Italy).
French (Appellations commerciales; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
Méraklon [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: MéraklonMC : Marque de commerce de la société Maplefan (Italie).
OBS: Fibre synthétique dérivée du polypropylène.
Spanish (Nombres comerciales; Tejidos sintéticos)
meraklón