English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N,N,N’,N’-tetramethybutane-1,3-diamine [correct, voir observation]; N,N,N’,N’-tetramethyl-1,3-butanediamine [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a colorless, stable liquid which is used as a catalyst for polyurethane foams and epoxy resins, and for high-energy fuels.
OBS: N,N,N’,N’-tetramethylbutane-1,3-diamine: The capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N,N,N’,N’-tetramethyl-1,3-butanediamine: The capital letters "N" must be italicized; obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CHN(CH3)2CH2CH2N(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N,N,N',N'-tétraméthybutane-1,3-diamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; N,N,N',N'-tétraméthyl-1,3-butanediamine [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin, vieilli]
OBS: N,N,N',N'-tétraméthylbutane-1,3-diamine : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: N,N,N',N'-tétraméthyl-1,3-butanediamine : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CHN(CH3)2CH2CH2N(CH3)2