English (Synthetic Fabrics)
vinyon [correct]; Vinyon [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is any long chain synthetic polymer composed of at least 50% by weight of vinyl chloride units ...
OBS: Vinyon fibers soften at low temperatures but have high resistance to chemicals. They are most commonly used in industrial applications as a bonding agent for non-woven fabrics and products. In some countries other than the United States, vinyon fibers are referred to as polyvinyl chloride fibers.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
vinyon [correct, nom masculin]; Vinyon [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Fibre synthétique formée d'un copolymère de chlorure de vinyle et d'acrylonitrile, d'origine américaine.
OBS: Nom de commerce devenu d'utilisation courante.
OBS: Marque déposée par American Viscose (USA).