English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
Elodea zone [proposition]
OBS: Water plant zone. In a shallow pond, this zone may include the whole pond, in larger lakes, it may only cover the area nearer the banks. This zone contains all the rooted plants from Rushes to Elodea.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone d'élodées [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: élodée : Plante aquatique, originaire d'Amérique, qui se reproduit très rapidement (elle peut gêner la navigation dans les étangs, les canaux).
OBS: Schicht signifie «zone».