English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
scratch media pool [correct]; scratch pool [correct]
CONT: A scratch pool is a repository of media that are available for use. When a data protection, synthetic full, or auxiliary copy operation requires new media, the system takes one from a scratch pool.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
réserve de médias effacés [proposition, nom féminin]; réserve de médias de travail [proposition, nom féminin]