English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
square brilliant [correct]; square brilliant cut [correct]
DEF: A brilliant cut of square outline.
CONT: Princess cuts with their square brilliant cut, dazzling and full of fire and life, or the emerald cut with the effect of an infinitely deep clear pool of water...
OBS: square cut: [A] step-cut or brilliant-cut diamond with a square girdle outline: four equal sides enclosing equal angles, and sharp corners.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
brillant carré [correct, nom masculin]; taille brillant carré [proposition, nom féminin]; carré brillant [proposition, nom masculin]; forme carrée taille brillant [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Taille brillant de forme carrée.
OBS: Par exemple, taille Princesse ou Quadrillion.