English (Swimming)
water work [correct]; pool work [voir observation]
OBS: In order to clarify how the various training measures, such as water work (...), weight training, swimmer’s weight control, and the "psych-up" are dealt in the taper period, [a] schematic diagram of what has been discussed is presented.
OBS: for "pool work" : According to Mrs. Rose Mercier, educational services coordinator for Canadian Swimming Association, this term can be used as a synonym.
French (Natation)
travail en piscine; entraînement en piscine [voir observation]
OBS: Afin de faciliter la compréhension de la période de ralentissement au niveau du travail en piscine (...) des exercices d'haltérophilie, du contrôle du poids des nageurs, et de leur conditionnement, nous proposons [un] tableau synoptique qui résume notre analyse.
OBS: «entraînement en piscine» : Selon M. Edgar Théoret, directeur technique de la Fédération de natation du Québec, "entraînement en piscine" est préférable comme synonyme.