English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
staging [correct, nom]
DEF: [The manner in which] some organized criminals [throw] the police off their track.
CONT: ... stagings [: e. g. ] such common occurrences as husbands who have killed their mates in a fit of anger, then tried to make the scene appear as if a burglar had come in and murdered the poor wife. The police almost always see through such stagings quickly.
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
organisation d'une scène de crime [proposition, nom féminin]; manigance d'une scène de crime [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Propositions faites par analogie avec les équivalents suivants : «to stage an accident» = organiser un accident; manigancer un accident. (Source : ATROB, 1993, page 781E.)