English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Anesthesia and Recovery)
simulated anesthesiology mannequin
CONT: He's a computer-generated person that anesthesiology students practice on. SAM's anatomy is based on CAT scan and magnetic-resonance scans from the real human body. Students must cope with the many reactions poor SAM could have to the more than 100 anesthetic gases commonly administered.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Anesthésie et réanimation)
mannequin de simulation anesthésiologique [proposition, nom masculin]